Honda CBR650 - Service manual > ABS troubleshooting

NOTE:

  • Perform inspection with the ignition switch OFF, unless otherwise specified.
  • All connector diagrams in the troubleshooting are viewed from the terminal side.
  • Use a fully charged battery. Do not diagnose with a charger connected to the battery.
  • When the ABS modulator assembly is detected to be faulty, recheck the wire harness and connector connections closely before replacing it.
  • After diagnostic troubleshooting, erase the DTC and test-ride the motorcycle to check that the ABS indicator operates normally during pre-start self-diagnosis.

DTC 1-1, 1-2, 2-1, 4-1 or 4-2 (Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit/Front Wheel Speed Sensor/Front Pulser Ring/Front Wheel Lock)

NOTE:

  • The ABS indicator might blink under unusual riding or conditions. This is temporary failure.

    Erase the DTC then test-ride the motorcycle above 30 km/h (19 mph) and check that the ABS indicator operates normally.

  • If the DTC 4-1 is indicated, check the front brake for drag.

1. Speed Sensor Air Gap Inspection

Measure the air gap between the speed sensor and pulser ring.

Is the air gap correct?

YES - GO TO STEP 2.

NO - Check each part for deformation and looseness and correct accordingly.

Recheck the air gap.

2. Speed Sensor Condition Inspection

Inspect the area around the front wheel speed sensor: Check that there is iron or other magnetic deposits between the pulser ring [1] and wheel speed sensor [2], and the pulser ring slots for obstructions.

Check the installation condition of the pulser ring or wheel speed sensor for looseness.

Check the pulser ring and sensor tip for deformation or damage (e.g., chipped pulser ring teeth).

Are the sensor and pulser ring in good condition?

YES - GO TO STEP 3.

NO - Remove any deposits. Install properly or replace faulty part.

Anti-lock brake system (ABS; CBR650FA, CB650FA)

3. Front Wheel Speed Sensor Line Short Circuit Inspection (at sensor side)

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the front wheel speed sensor 2P (Blue) connector.

Check for continuity between each terminal of the sensor side front wheel speed sensor 2P (Blue) connector [1] and ground.

CONNECTION:
White - Ground
Blue - Ground

Is there continuity?

YES - Faulty front wheel speed sensor

NO - GO TO STEP 4.

Anti-lock brake system (ABS; CBR650FA, CB650FA)

4. Front Wheel Speed Sensor Line Short Circuit Inspection

Disconnect the ABS modulator 18P (Black) connector.

Check for continuity between each terminal of the wire harness side front wheel speed sensor 2P (Blue) connector [1] and ground.

CONNECTION:
Blue/yellow - Ground
White/yellow - Ground

Is there continuity?

YES -

  • Short circuit in the Blue/yellow wire
  • Short circuit in the White/yellow wire

NO - GO TO STEP 5.

Anti-lock brake system (ABS; CBR650FA, CB650FA)

5. Front Wheel Speed Sensor Line Open Circuit Inspection

Short the wire harness side ABS modulator 18P (Black) connector [1] terminals with a jumper wire [2].

CONNECTION: 8 - 17

Check for continuity between the wire harness side front wheel speed sensor 2P (Blue) connector [3] terminals.

CONNECTION: Blue/yellow - White/yellow

Is there continuity?

YES - GO TO STEP 6.

NO - Open circuit in the Blue/yellow or White/ yellow wire

Anti-lock brake system (ABS; CBR650FA, CB650FA)

6. Failure Reproduction with a New Speed Sensor

Replace the front wheel speed sensor with a new one.

Connect the ABS modulator 18P (Black) and front wheel speed sensor 2P (Blue) connectors.

Erase the DTC.

Test-ride the motorcycle above 30 km/h (19 mph).

Recheck the DTC.

Is the DTC 1-1, 1-2, 2-1, 4-1 or 4-2 indicated?

YES - Faulty ABS modulator

NO - Faulty original wheel speed sensor

DTC 1-3, 1-4, 2-3, or 4-3 (Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit/Rear Wheel Speed Sensor/Rear Pulser Ring/Rear Wheel Lock)

NOTE:

  • The ABS indicator might blink under unusual riding or conditions. This is temporary failure.

    Erase the DTC then test-ride the motorcycle above 30 km/h (19 mph) and check that the ABS indicator operates normally.

  • If the DTC 4-3 is indicated, check the rear brake for drag.

1. Speed Sensor Air Gap Inspection

Measure the air gap between the speed sensor and pulser ring.

Is the air gap correct?

YES - GO TO STEP 2.

NO - Check each part for deformation and looseness and correct accordingly.

Recheck the air gap.

2. Speed Sensor Condition Inspection

Inspect the area around the rear wheel speed sensor: Check that there is iron or other magnetic deposits between the pulser ring [1] and wheel speed sensor [2], and the pulser ring slots for obstructions.

Check the installation condition of the pulser ring or wheel speed sensor for looseness.

Check the pulser ring and sensor tip for deformation or damage (e.g., chipped pulser ring teeth).

Are the sensor and pulser ring in good condition?

YES - GO TO STEP 3.

NO - Remove any deposits. Install properly or replace faulty part.

Anti-lock brake system (ABS; CBR650FA, CB650FA)

3. Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Line Short Circuit Inspection (at sensor side)

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Remove the seat.

Release the optional 6P connector [1] from the stay.

Release the rear wheel speed sensor 2P (Gray) connector [2] from the stay and disconnect it.

Anti-lock brake system (ABS; CBR650FA, CB650FA)

Check for continuity between each terminal of the sensor side rear wheel speed sensor 2P (Gray) connector [1] and ground.

CONNECTION:
Blue - Ground
White - Ground

Is there continuity?

YES - Faulty rear wheel speed sensor

NO - GO TO STEP 4.

Anti-lock brake system (ABS; CBR650FA, CB650FA)

4. Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Line Short Circuit Inspection

Disconnect the ABS modulator 18P (Black) connector.

Check for continuity between each terminal of the wire harness side rear wheel speed sensor 2P (Gray) connector [1] and ground.

CONNECTION:
White/black - Ground
Blue - Ground

Is there continuity?

YES -

  • Short circuit in the White/black wire
  • Short circuit in the Blue wire

NO - GO TO STEP 5.

Anti-lock brake system (ABS; CBR650FA, CB650FA)

5. Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Line Open Circuit Inspection

Short the wire harness side ABS modulator 18P (Black) connector [1] terminals with a jumper wire [2].

CONNECTION: 6 - 15

Check for continuity between the wire harness side rear wheel speed sensor 2P (Gray) connector [3] terminals.

CONNECTION: White/black - Blue

Is there continuity?

YES - GO TO STEP 6.

NO - Open circuit in the White/black or Blue wire

Anti-lock brake system (ABS; CBR650FA, CB650FA)

6. Failure Reproduction with a New Speed Sensor

Replace the rear wheel speed sensor with a new one.

Connect the ABS modulator 18P (Black) and rear wheel speed sensor 2P (Gray) connectors.

Erase the DTC.

Test-ride the motorcycle above 30 km/h (19 mph).

Recheck the DTC.

Is the DTC 1-3, 1-4, 2-3, or 4-3 indicated?

YES - Faulty ABS modulator

NO - Faulty original wheel speed sensor

DTC 1-5 (Front or Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit; Short)

1. Front Wheel Speed Sensor Line Short Circuit Inspection (at sensor side)

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the front wheel speed sensor 2P (Blue) connector.

Check for continuity between each terminal of the sensor side front wheel speed sensor 2P (Blue) connector [1] and ground.

CONNECTION:
White - Ground
Blue - Ground

Is there continuity?

YES - Faulty front wheel speed sensor

NO - GO TO STEP 2.

Anti-lock brake system (ABS; CBR650FA, CB650FA)

2. Front Wheel Speed Sensor Line Short Circuit Inspection

Disconnect the ABS modulator 18P (Black) connector.

Check for continuity between each terminal of the wire harness side front wheel speed sensor 2P (Blue) connector [1] and ground.

CONNECTION:
Blue/yellow - Ground
White/yellow - Ground

Is there continuity?

YES -

  • Short circuit in the Blue/yellow wire
  • Short circuit in the White/yellow wire

NO - GO TO STEP 3.

Anti-lock brake system (ABS; CBR650FA, CB650FA)

3. Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Line Short Circuit Inspection (at sensor side)

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Remove the seat.

Release the optional 6P connector [1] from the stay.

Release the rear wheel speed sensor 2P (Gray) connector [2] from the stay and disconnect it.

Anti-lock brake system (ABS; CBR650FA, CB650FA)

Check for continuity between each terminal of the sensor side rear wheel speed sensor 2P (Gray) connector [1] and ground.

CONNECTION:
Blue - Ground
White - Ground

Is there continuity?

YES - Faulty rear wheel speed sensor

NO - GO TO STEP 4.

Anti-lock brake system (ABS; CBR650FA, CB650FA)

4. Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Line Short Circuit Inspection

Check for continuity between each terminal of the wire harness side rear wheel speed sensor 2P (Gray) connector [1] and ground.

CONNECTION: White/black - Ground Blue - Ground

Is there continuity?

YES -

  • Short circuit in the White/black wire
  • Short circuit in the Blue wire

NO - Faulty ABS modulator

Anti-lock brake system (ABS; CBR650FA, CB650FA)

DTC 3-1, 3-2, 3-3 or 3-4 (Solenoid Valve)

1. Failure Reproduction

Erase the DTC.

Test-ride the motorcycle above 30 km/h (19 mph).

Recheck the DTC.

Is the DTC 3-1, 3-2, 3-3 or 3-4 indicated?

YES - Faulty ABS modulator

NO - Solenoid valve is normal (intermittent failure).

DTC 5-1 or 5-4 (Pump Motor Lock/ Power Supply Relay)

1. Fuse Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Remove the seat.

Remove the fuse box cover from the fuse box (ABS).

Check the ABS M fuse (30 A) [1] for blown.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - GO TO STEP 2.

NO - GO TO STEP 3.

Anti-lock brake system (ABS; CBR650FA, CB650FA)

2. Motor Power Input Line Short Circuit Inspection

Disconnect the ABS modulator 18P (Black) connector.

With the ABS M fuse (30 A) removed, check for continuity between the wire harness side ABS modulator 18P (Black) connector [1] terminal and ground.

CONNECTION: 18 - Ground

Is there continuity?

YES - Short circuit in the Violet wire between the fuse box (ABS) and ABS modulator 18P (Black) connector

NO - Intermittent failure. Replace the ABS M fuse (30 A) with a new one, and recheck.

Anti-lock brake system (ABS; CBR650FA, CB650FA)

3. Motor Power Input Line Open Circuit Inspection

Install the ABS M fuse (30 A).

Disconnect the ABS modulator 18P (Black) connector.

Measure the voltage between the wire harness side ABS modulator 18P (Black) connector [1] terminal and ground.

CONNECTION: 18 (+) - Ground (-)

Is there battery voltage?

YES - GO TO STEP 4.

NO - Open circuit in the Violet or Black wire between the battery and ABS modulator 18P (Black) connector

Anti-lock brake system (ABS; CBR650FA, CB650FA)

4. Failure Reproduction

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Connect the ABS modulator 18P (Black) connector.

Erase the DTC.

Test-ride the motorcycle above 30 km/h (19 mph).

Recheck the DTC.

Is the DTC 5-1 or 5-4 indicated?

YES - Faulty ABS modulator

NO - Pump motor is normal (intermittent failure).

DTC 6-1 or 6-2 (Power Circuit)

1. Fuse Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Remove the seat.

Remove the fuse box cover from the fuse box (ABS).

Check the ABS MAIN fuse (7.5 A) [1] for blown.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - GO TO STEP 2.

NO - GO TO STEP 3.

Anti-lock brake system (ABS; CBR650FA, CB650FA)

2. Power Input Line Short Circuit Inspection

Disconnect the ABS modulator 18P (Black) connector.

With the ABS MAIN fuse (7.5 A) removed, check for continuity between the wire harness side ABS modulator 18P (Black) connector [1] and ground.

TOOL:
Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110

CONNECTION: 7 - Ground

Is there continuity?

YES - Short circuit in Red/black wire

NO - Intermittent failure. Replace the ABS MAIN fuse (7.5 A) with a new one, and recheck.

Anti-lock brake system (ABS; CBR650FA, CB650FA)

3. Power Input Line Open Circuit Inspection

Install the ABS MAIN fuse (7.5 A).

Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine stop switch "Fuel system".

Measure the voltage between the wire harness side ABS modulator 18P (Black) connector [1] terminal and ground.

TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110

CONNECTION: 7 (+) - Ground (-)

Is there battery voltage?

YES - GO TO STEP 4.

NO - Open circuit in Red/black or Red/yellow wire

Anti-lock brake system (ABS; CBR650FA, CB650FA)

4. Failure Reproduction

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Connect the ABS modulator 18P (Black) connector.

Erase the DTC.

Test-ride the motorcycle above 30 km/h (19 mph).

Recheck the DTC.

Is the DTC 6-1 or 6-2 indicated?

YES - Faulty ABS modulator

NO - Power circuit is normal (intermittent failure)

DTC 7-1 (Tire Size)

NOTE:

  • Check the following and correct the faulty part.
    • Incorrect tire pressure.
    • Tires not recommended for the motorcycle were installed (incorrect tire size).
    • Deformation of the wheel or tire.

1. Failure Reproduction

If the above items are normal, recheck the DTC indication: Erase the DTC.

Test-ride the motorcycle above 30 km/h (19 mph).

Recheck the DTC.

Is the DTC 7-1 indicated?

YES - Faulty ABS modulator

NO - Tire size is normal (intermittent failure)

DTC 8-1 (ABS Control Unit)

1. Failure Reproduction

Erase the DTC.

Test-ride the motorcycle above 30 km/h (19 mph).

Recheck the DTC.

Is the DTC 8-1 indicated?

YES - Faulty ABS modulator

NO - ABS control unit is normal (intermittent failure)

    See also:

     Honda CBR650 - Service manual > Service information

    GENERAL NOTICE The ABS modulator may be damaged if dropped. Also if a connector is disconnected when current is flowing, the excessive voltage may damage the control unit. Always turn off the ignition switch before servicing. Spilling brake fluid will severely damage plastic parts and painted surfaces. It is also harmful to some rubber parts.

     Honda CBR650 - Service manual > Wheel speed sensor

    AIR GAP INSPECTION Support the motorcycle securely using a hoist or equivalent and raise the wheel off the ground. Measure the clearance (air gap) between the sensor and pulser ring at several points by turning the wheel slowly.

    Motorcycles: